Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 274

 

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Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 274

 

 

P0137 HO2S2

EC-217

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EC-217, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004349266

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector Terminal Connector Terminal

F42

4

F13

33

Existed

HO2S2

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector Terminal Connector Terminal

F42

4

F13

33

Ground Not existed

EC-218

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]

P0137 HO2S2

5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with

CONSULT-III.

7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

Without CONSULT-III

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground

under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground

under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III

PBIB3458E

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F13

33

(HO2S2 

signal)

Ground

Revving up to 
4,000 rpm un-
der no load at 
least 10 times

The voltage should be above 
0.68 V at least once during this 
procedure.
The voltage should be below 
0.18 V at least once during this 
procedure.

JMBIA1586ZZ

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F13

33

(HO2S2 

signal)

Ground

Keeping engine 
speed at idle for 
10 minutes

The voltage should be 
above 0.68 V at least once 
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18 V at least once 
during this procedure.

JMBIA1587ZZ

P0137 HO2S2

EC-219

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground

under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F13

33

(HO2S2 

signal)

Ground

Coasting from 80 
km/h (50 MPH) in 
D position (CVT), 
4th gear position 
(M/T)

The voltage should be 
above 0.68 V at least once 
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18 V at least once 
during this procedure.

JMBIA1588ZZ

EC-220

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]

P0138 HO2S2

P0138 HO2S2

Description

INFOID:0000000004349267

The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),

monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.

Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-

nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.

This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-

age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-

tions.

Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for

engine control operation.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004349268

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/

F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching

time.

MALFUNCTION A

To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors

whether the voltage is unusually high during the various driving con-

dition such as fuel-cut.

MALFUNCTION B

To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors

whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during the

various driving condition such as fuel-cut.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

SEF327R

PBIB1848E

PBIB2376E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0138

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
circuit high voltage

A)

An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2

B)

The minimum voltage from the sensor is 
not reached to the specified voltage.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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