Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 394

 

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Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 394

 

 

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-697

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and

ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.

-

Crushed air ducts

-

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

-

Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

-

Improper specification of intake air system parts

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II

With CONSULT-III

1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.1V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.4 - 1.7V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V*

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connec-

tor

Terminal

F13

58

(MAF 

sensor 
signal)

Ground

Ignition switch ON (Engine 
stopped.)

Approx. 0.4V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.1V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-
up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

1.4 - 1.7V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.1V to 

Approx. 2.4V*

PBIB3481E

EC-698

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and

ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.1V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.4 - 1.7V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V*

ECM

Groun

d

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F13

58

(MAF sen-
sor signal)

Groun

d

Ignition switch ON (Engine 
stopped.)

Approx. 0.4V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.1V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-
up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

1.4 - 1.7V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.1V to 

Approx. 2.4V*

PBIB3481E

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.1V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.4 - 1.7V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V*

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-699

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and

ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor.

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Con-

nector

Terminal

F13

58

(MAF sen-
sor signal)

Ground

Ignition switch ON (Engine 
stopped.)

Approx. 0.4V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.1V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-
up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

1.4 - 1.7V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.1V to Ap-

prox. 2.4V*

PBIB3481E

EC-700

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000004349666

The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It

measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire

intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the

hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is

reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater

the heat loss. 

Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to

maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The

ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004349667

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Which DTC is detected?

P0102 >> GO TO 2.

P0103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102

1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-701, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-701, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II

1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-701, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PBIA9559J

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0102

Mass air flow sensor 
circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent 
to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor

P0103

Mass air flow sensor 
circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Mass air flow sensor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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