Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 288

 

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Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 288

 

 

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

EC-273

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]

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2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to

EC-464, "Component Inspection"

.

5.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I

CAUTION:

Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.

NOTE:

Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-

cedure.

3. Start engine.

4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF.

6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.

7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.

8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -

0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal

portion as shown in the figure.

11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is

generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-

tion.

CAUTION:

• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil

within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical

shock while checking, because the electrical discharge

voltage becomes 20kV or more.

• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.

NOTE:

When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-

functioning.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.

3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and

the grounded metal portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

EC-470, "Component Function

Check"

.

Clicking noise should be heard.

PBIB3332E

Spark should be generated.

JMBIA0066GB

Spark should be generated.

EC-274

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

7.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For

spark plug type, refer to 

EM-99, "Standard and Limit"

.

NO

>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and

the grounded portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

EM-99, "Standard

and Limit"

.

9.

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure. Refer to 

EM-23, "Compression pressure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

10.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1. Install all removed parts.

2. Check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-550, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

12.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check the following items. Refer to 

EC-24, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"

.

For specification, refer to 

EC-555, "Ignition Timing"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Follow the 

EC-24, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"

.

13.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

EC-275

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]

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5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

14.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-157, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Replace A/F sensor 1.

15.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT-III

Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

For specification, refer to

EC-555, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

With GST

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

For specification, refer to

EC-555, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-168, "DTC Logic"

.

16.

CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE

Check items on the rough idle symptom in 

EC-539, "Symptom Table"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

17.

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.

Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to 

EC-112, "Diagnosis Descrip-

tion"

.

>> GO TO 18.

18.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Connector Terminal Connector Terminal

F44

1

F13

45

Existed

2

49

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector Terminal Connector Terminal

F44

1

F13

45

Ground Not existed

2

49

EC-276

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]

P0327, P0328 KS

P0327, P0328 KS

Description

INFOID:0000000004349312

The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A

knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a

voltage signal and sent to the ECM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004349313

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-276, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004349314

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-45, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector and disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detected condition

Possible cause

P0327

Knock sensor circuit 
low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Knock sensor

P0328

Knock sensor circuit 
high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Knock sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector Terminal Connector Terminal

F45

2

F13

67

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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