Nissan Versa Sedan. Manual - part 344

 

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Nissan Versa Sedan. Manual - part 344

 

 

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-375

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

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F

G

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EC

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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009496837

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-375, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-376, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009496838

1.

PRECONDITIONING

TESTING CONDITION:

• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.

• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned

OFF.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With CONSULT

1. Start engine and let it idle.

2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.

“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300 mV at least once.

Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and let it idle.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1554

Battery current sensor perfor-
mance

The output voltage of the battery current 
sensor is lower than the specified value 
while the battery voltage is high enough.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor 
circuit is shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) cir-
cuit is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is 
shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 

(APP sensor 2)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor

EC-376

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-376, "Diagnosis Procedure"

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009620500

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-48, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

ECM

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F11

58

(Battery current sensor signal)

68

Above 2.3 at least once

Battery current sensor

Ground

Voltage (V)

Connector

Terminal

F9

1

Ground

Approx. 5

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F9

1

F11

71

Existed

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F9

3

F11

68

Existed

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-377

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Check battery current sensor. Refer to 

EC-377, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009620501

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

3. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).

4. Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and

body ground.

5. Turn ignition switch ON.

6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals

as per the following.

Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to 

PG-4, "How to Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F9

4

F11

58

Existed

: To body ground

ECM

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F11

58

(Battery current sensor signal)

68

Approx. 2.5

JPBIA3287ZZ

EC-378

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009267254

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to

EC-341, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Press ACCEL/RES switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

6. Press COAST/SET switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

7. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-378, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009267255

1.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT

 With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “MAIN SW”, “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of

“ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Check each item indication as per the following conditions.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1564

ASCD SW
(ASCD steering switch)

• An excessively high voltage signal from the ASCD 

steering switch is sent to ECM.

• ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD steering 

switch is out of the specified range.

• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch is stuck ON.

• Harness or connectors

(ASCD steering switch circuit 
is open or shorted.)

• ASCD steering switch
• ECM

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

MAIN SW

MAIN switch

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

CANCEL SW

CANCEL switch

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

RESUME/ACC SW

ACCEL/RES switch

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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