Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 547

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 547

 

 

P0A82-123

HBB-45

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

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6. While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value indicated by “VMF FAN VOLT 1” with the voltage

value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace battery cooling blower assembly. (Refer to 

HBB-106, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Replace battery smart unit. (Refer to 

HBB-101, "Removal and Installation"

).

Battery cooling blower 

assembly

Battery cooling blower 

assembly

Condition

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B128

2 (VMO)

B128

4 (GNDO)

There is no difference between the value indicated 
by “VMF FAN VOLT 1” and the voltage value that 
was actually measured at the battery cooling blower 
assembly connector.

Difference of voltage is 1 V or less.

HBB-46

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A84-123

P0A84-123

Description

INFOID:0000000004212261

The speed of the battery cooling blower assembly is controlled by the hybrid vehicle control ECU. Battery

cooling blower assembly power is supplied when the FCTL terminal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU turns

ON the battery blower relay. The hybrid vehicle control ECU sends command signals (SI) to the battery cool-

ing blower assembly to get the fan speed corresponding to the HV battery temperature.

Information about the voltage applied to the battery cooling blower assembly (VM) is sent to the hybrid vehicle

control ECU as a monitor signal using serial communication via the battery smart unit.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212262

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212263

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and

removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks.

• After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally

reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR DTC (DTC P0A1F-123 IS OUTPUT)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.

JMCIA0087GB

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0A84

123

Hybrid battery pack cooling 
fan 1

When the output voltage of the battery 
cooling blower assembly (VM) is too low 
compared to the target control voltage 
range (1 trip detection)

• Wire harness or connector
• Fuse
• Battery blower relay
• Battery cooling blower assembly
• Battery smart unit
• Hybrid vehicle control ECU
• HV battery

P0A84-123

HBB-47

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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Is DTC P0A1F-123 detected?

YES

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING CONSULT-III

1. Select “COOLING FAN SPD” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.

NOTE:

Before performing “ACTIVE TEST”, check “COOLING FAN MODE1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.

If “COOLING FAN MODE1” indicates 1 to 6, it is not necessary to perform “ACTIVE TEST”.

2. Select air volume mode 6 in “COOLING FAN SPD” to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

3. Check that the fan operates and air is sucked into the inlet duct of the package tray trim panel assembly.

NOTE:

The cooling fan may not stop even when turning the cooling fan off in the “COOLING FAN SPD”.

This is due to HV system control and not a malfunction.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK FUSE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Measure the resistance of 15A fuse (No.64).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

REPLACE FUSE

Replace fuse.

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUSE - BODY GROUND)

1. Remove 15A fuse (No.64) from the high voltage fuse and fusible link box.

2. Remove HV battery fan relay from the high voltage fuse and fusible link box.

3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTE:

When taking measurements with an electrical tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probes to

avoid damaging the fuse holder or terminals.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER - BODY GROUND)

1. Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector. Refer to 

HBB-106, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

The fan operates

Standard resistance: Below 1

high voltage fuse and fusible link box

Ground

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

2

Fuse (No. 64)

Ground

10 k

Ω or higher

3 or 1

HV battery fan relay

HBB-48

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A84-123

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace battery cooling blower assembly (Refer to 

HBB-106, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VOLTAGE)

1. Turn switch ON.

2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> GO TO 9.

9.

INSPECT RELAY (BATTERY FAN)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove HV battery fan relay from the high voltage fuse and fusible link box.

3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table

below.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace HV battery fan relay.

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN FUSE - HV BATTERY FAN RELAY)

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTE:

When taking measurements with an electrical tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probes to avoid

damaging the fuse holder or terminals.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY FAN RELAY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL

ECU)
1. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU harness connector E66.

Battery cooling blower assembly

Ground

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

B128

1 (IGO)

Ground

10 k

Ω or higher

Battery cooling blower 

assembly (A)

Battery cooling blower 

assembly (A)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B128

1 (IGO)

B128

4 (GNDO)

10 to 14V

JMCIA0250ZZ

HV battery fan relay (A)

HV battery fan relay (A)

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B111

3

B111

5

10  k

Ω or higher

3

5

Below 1 

(Apply battery voltage to 

terminals 1 and 2)

JMCIA0251ZZ

high voltage fuse and fusible link box

high voltage fuse and fusible link box

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

Fuse (No. 64)

HV battery fan relay

1

Below 1 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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