Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 511

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid (2009 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  509  510  511  512   ..

 

 

Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 511

 

 

B2646, B2647, B2648, B2649, B264A, B264C, B264D ELECTRIC COMPRESSOR

HAC-65

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

NO

>> Go to cooling fan system. Refer to 

EC-382, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

CHECK REFRIGERANT CYCLE PRESSURE

Connect refrigerant recovery/recycling recharging equipment to the vehicle and check the refrigerant cycle

pressure. Refer to 

HA-21, "HFC-134a (R-134a) Service Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace electric compressor. Refer to 

HA-31, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Recharge refrigerant after repair or replace the parts according to the inspection results.

HAC-66

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]

B264E ELECTRIC COMPRESSOR

B264E ELECTRIC COMPRESSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000004215350

The electric compressor monitors the controlling power voltage in the circuit. It stops the compressor circuit

and outputs the DTC when the monitored voltage is outside the specified range. The output DTC is memo-

rized as past and present trouble. The compressor control may not resume unless the ignition switch is turned

OFF, and waiting for 10 minutes.

CAUTION:

• Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures

may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip

because other workers may install it by mistake.

• Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is

removed.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004215351

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON (READY) and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure. 

HAC-66, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> END.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004215352

CAUTION:

• Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures

may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip

because other workers may install it by mistake.

• Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is

removed.

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

Use the CONSULT-III to check if the CAN Communication System is functioning normally.
Is CAN DTC detected?

YES

>> Check CAN communication. Refer to 

LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> Replace electric compressor. Refer to 

HA-31, "Removal and Installation"

.

DTC No.

Trouble Diagnosis Name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

B264E

INSIDE PWR

• After READY and A/C ON
• An open or short to ground in the inverter's 

controlling power voltage circuit.

• Electric compressor
• CAN communication system

B264F ELECTRIC COMPRESSOR

HAC-67

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

B264F ELECTRIC COMPRESSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000004215353

The inverter activation signal is sent to the electric compressor from the HV ECU. Compressor control is

stopped and the DTC is output if there is an open or short in the signal circuit

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004215354

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON (READY) and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure. 

HAC-67, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> END.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004215355

CAUTION:

• Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures

may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip

because other workers may install it by mistake.

• Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is

removed.

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION

Use the CONSULT-III to check if the CAN Communication System is functioning normally.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Check CAN communication. Refer to 

LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE

Check if DTCs for the air conditioning system and the hybrid control system are output using the CONSULT-

III.
Is DTC detected?

YES-1 >> Only DTC B264F is output: GO TO 3.

YES-2 >> DTCs B264F and P3108 are output simultaneously (U0424 is not output): GO TO 3.

YES-3 >> DTCs B264F and U0424 are output simultaneously (P3108 is not output): Refer to 

HAC-74,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES-4 >> DTCs B264F, B1498 and P3108 are output simultaneously: Refer to 

HAC-74, "Diagnosis Proce-

dure"

.

YES-5 >> DTCs other than P3108 are output for hybrid control system: Refer to 

HBC-9, "Work Flow"

.

DTC No.

Trouble Diagnosis Name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

B264F

STB SHORT

• After READY and A/C ON
• Open or short in A/C inverter start-up signal 

system

• Harness or connector between HV ECU 

and electric compressor

• Electric compressor
• Hybrid control system
• CAN communication system

HAC-68

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]

B264F ELECTRIC COMPRESSOR

NO

>> END.

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BETWEEN HV ECU AND ELECTRIC COMPRESSOR

CAUTION:

• Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

• Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is

removed.

1. Disconnect the HV ECU connector.

2. Disconnect the electric compressor connector.

CAUTION:

Do not disconnect the connector on the high-voltage side.

3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

4.

INSPECT ELECTRIC COMPRESSOR

1. Reconnect the connector to the electric compressor.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace HV ECU. Refer to 

HBC-644, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace electric compressor. Refer to 

HA-31, "Removal and Installation"

.

Electric compressor

HV ECU

Condition

Resistance (

Ω)

 Connector

 Terminal

 Connector

 Terminal

F251

4

E65

56

Always

Below 1.0

Electric compressor

Condition

Resistance (

Ω)

 Connector

 Terminal

F251

4

Ground

Always

10 k or higher

(+)

(

−)

Condition

Voltage (V)

HV ECU

 Connector

 Terminal

E65

56

Ground

IGN ON

10 to 14

IGN OFF

Below 1.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  509  510  511  512   ..