Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 320

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 320

 

 

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE

EC-677

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

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EC

N

P

O

NG

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-592, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

17.

CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART

Check items on the rough idle symptom in 

EC-937, "Symptom Matrix Chart"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 18.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

18.

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to 

EC-919, "DTC Index"

.

>> GO TO 19.

19.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

EC-678

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

Component Description

INFOID:0000000001537753

The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001537754

The MIL will not light up for these self-diagnoses.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537755

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

1.

Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-678, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537756

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between ECM terminals 15, 36 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M

.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

PBIB0021E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0327
0327
(bank 1)

Knock sensor circuit low in-
put

An excessively low voltage from the sensor 
is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Knock sensor

P0332
0332
(bank 2)

P0328
0328
(bank 1)

Knock sensor circuit high in-
put

An excessively high voltage from the sensor 
is sent to ECM.

P0333
0333
(bank 2)

Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

EC-679

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

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EC

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OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock
sensor (bank1) terminal 1, ECM terminal 36 and knock sensor
(bank 2) terminal 1. 
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F38, F175
• Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-680, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor.

5.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-565, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

6.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

Continuity should exist.

PBIB0021E

BBIA0539E

Continuity should exist.

EC-680

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F38, F175
• Harness connectors F14, E5
• Harness for open or short between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001537757

KNOCK SENSOR

Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 M

.

CAUTION:

Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.

Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

SEF227W

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-681

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

Component Description

INFOID:0000000001537758

The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the A/T assem-
bly facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluc-
tuation of the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes. 
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001537759

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537760

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.

1.

 Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

2.

 Check 1st DTC.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-681, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537761

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

PBIB0562E

PBIB2448E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0335
0335

Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal 

is not detected by the ECM during the first 
few seconds of engine cranking.

• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft 

position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM 
while the engine is running.

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal 

is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Signal plate

EC-682

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-565, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) (1) harness
connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

-

Engine oil pan (2)

3.

Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32, E2
• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM 
• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

BBIA0539E

ALBIA0354ZZ

 Voltage: Battery voltage

SEF481Y

Continuity should exist.

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-683

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

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EC

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OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32, E2
• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ground 

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to 

EC-683, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

8.

CHECK GEAR TOOTH 

Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace the signal plate.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001537762

CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

1.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

2.

Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.

3.

Remove the sensor.

4.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Continuity should exist.

PBIB0563E

EC-684

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

5.

Check resistance as shown in the figure.

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or 

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

PBIB0564E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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