Murano Cross Cabriolet Z51 (2012 year). Manual - part 68

 

  Index      Manuals     Murano Cross Cabriolet Z51 (2012 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     66      67      68      69     ..

 

 

Murano Cross Cabriolet Z51 (2012 year). Manual - part 68

 

 

PCS

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

PCS-49

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

B

A

O

P

N

Inspect according to Diagnosis Procedure of the system.

Is malfunctioning part detected?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Check according to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

8.

REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART

1.

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

2.

Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnosis Procedure again after repair and replace-
ment.

3.

Check DTC. If DTC is detected, erase it.

>> GO TO 9.

9.

FINAL CHECK

When DTC is detected in step 2, perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again, and then check that the
malfunction is repaired securely.
When symptom is described by the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that the
symptom is not detected.

Is DTC detected and does symptom remain?

YES-1 >> DTC is detected: GO TO 7.
YES-2 >> Symptom remains: GO TO 4.
NO

>> Before returning the vehicle to the customer, always erase DTC.

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

PCS-50

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

B2553 IGNITION RELAY

DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

B2553 IGNITION RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007563524

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions (start the engine), and wait for at least 2 seconds.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT. 

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

PCS-50, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007563525

1.

CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT. Refer to

PCS-23, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK FUSE

Check that the following fuse are not fusing.

Is the fuse fusing?

YES

>> Repair the applicable circuit. And then replace the fuse.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY FEEDBACK INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-76, "Removal and Installation"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2553

IGNITION RELAY

BCM detects a difference of signal for 2 seconds or 
more between the following information. 
• Ignition relay (fuse block) ON/OFF operation
• Ignition relay (fuse block) feedback.

• Harness or connectors

(Ignition relay feedback circuit is 
open or short)

• BCM
• IPDM E/R

Signal name

Connection position

Fuse No.

Capacity

Ignition power supply

FUSE BLOCK (J/B)

3

10A

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M123

123

Ground

Ignition switch

OFF

0

ON

Battery voltage

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

PCS

B2553 IGNITION RELAY

PCS-51

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

B

A

O

P

N

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY FEEDBACK CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect fuse block (J/B) connector.

2.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to

PCS-31, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

BCM

FUSE BLOCK (J/B)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M123

123

M1

2A

Existed

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M123

123

Not existed

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

PCS-52

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

B260A IGNITION RELAY

B260A IGNITION RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007563526

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B260A is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-65, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B260A is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-66, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B260A is displayed with DTC B261A, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B261A. Refer to

PCS-64, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 2 seconds.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT. 

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

PCS-52, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007563527

1.

CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT. Refer to 

PCS-23, "DTC Index"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-76, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY (IPDM E/R) CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B260A

IGNITION RELAY

BCM detects a difference of signal for 2 second or 
more between the following information.
• Ignition relay (IPDM E/R) operation request
• Ignition relay feedback from IPDM E/R (CAN).

• Harness or connectors

(Ignition relay operation circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• BCM
• IPDM E/R

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M121

47

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

PCS

B260A IGNITION RELAY

PCS-53

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

B

A

O

P

N

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to

PCS-31, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

IPDM E/R

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E10

27

M121

47

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E10

27

Not existed

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

PCS-54

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

B2614 ACC RELAY

B2614 ACC RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007563528

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the power supply position to ACC under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT. 

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

PCS-54, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007563529

1.

CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove accessory relay.

3.

Check voltage between accessory relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY-2

1.

Disconnect fuse block (J/B) connector.

2.

Check voltage between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace fuse block (J/B).

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2614

BCM

An immediate operation of accessory relay is re-
quested by BCM, but there is no response for more 
than 1 second.

• Harness or connectors

(Accessory relay circuit is open or 
shorted)

• Accessory relay

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Accessory relay

Terminal

1

Ground

Ignition switch

OFF

0

ACC

Battery voltage

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Fuse block (J/B)

Connector

Terminal

M2

5B

Ground

Ignition switch

OFF

0

ACC

Battery voltage

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

PCS

B2614 ACC RELAY

PCS-55

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

B

A

O

P

N

2.

Check continuity between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-76, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between accessory relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair accessory relay ground circuit.

5.

CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

1.

Install accessory relay.

2.

Turn ignition switch ACC.

3.

Check voltage between accessory relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY

Refer to 

PCS-55, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace fuse block (J/B).

NO

>> Replace accessory relay.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007563530

1.

CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove accessory relay.

Fuse block (J/B)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M2

5B

M122

95

Existed

Fuse block (J/B)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M2

5B

Not existed

Accessory relay

Ground

Continuity

Terminal

2

Existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Accessory relay

Terminal

5

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

PCS-56

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

B2614 ACC RELAY

3.

Check the continuity between accessory relay terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace accessory relay.

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

3 and 5

12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No current supply

Not existed

PBIB0098E

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

PCS

B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT

PCS-57

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

B

A

O

P

N

B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007563531

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position

-

Do not depress brake pedal

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT. 

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

PCS-57, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007563532

1.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove blower relay.

3.

Check voltage between blower relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY-2

1.

Disconnect fuse block (J/B) connector.

2.

Check voltage between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace fuse block (J/B).

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2615

BCM

BCM detects a difference of signal for 1 second or 
more between the following information.
• Blower relay ON/OFF request 
• Blower relay feedback

• Harness or connectors 

(Blower relay circuit is open or 
shorted)

• Blower relay

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Blower relay

Terminal

1

Ground

Ignition switch

OFF or ACC

0

ON

Battery voltage

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Fuse block (J/B)

Connector

Terminal

E103

6F

Ground

Ignition switch

OFF or ACC

0

ON

Battery voltage

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

PCS-58

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT

2.

Check continuity between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-76, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair blower relay ground circuit.

5.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

1.

Install blower relay.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between blower relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY

Refer to 

PCS-58, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace fuse block (J/B).

NO

>> Replace blower relay.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007563533

1.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove blower relay.

Fuse block (J/B)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E103

6F

M122

102

Existed

Fuse block (J/B)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E103

6F

Not existed

Blower relay

Ground

Continuity

Terminal

2

Existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Blower relay

Terminal

5

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

PCS

B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT

PCS-59

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

B

A

O

P

N

3.

Check the continuity between blower relay terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace blower relay.

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

3 and 5

12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No current supply

Not existed

PBIB0098E

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

PCS-60

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT

B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007563534

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT. 

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

PCS-60, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007563535

1.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove ignition relay.

3.

Check voltage between ignition relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY-2

1.

Disconnect fuse block (J/B) connector.

2.

Check voltage between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace fuse block (J/B).

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2616

BCM

An immediate operation of ignition relay (fuse 
block) is requested by BCM, but there is no re-
sponse for more than 1 second

• Harness or connectors 

(Ignition relay circuit is open or 
shorted)

• Ignition relay (fuse block)

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Ignition relay

Terminal

1

Ground

Ignition switch

OFF or ACC

0

ON

Battery voltage

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Fuse block (J/B)

Connector

Terminal

M3

6C

Ground

Ignition switch

OFF or ACC

0

ON

Battery voltage

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

PCS

B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT

PCS-61

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

B

A

O

P

N

2.

Check continuity between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-76, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ignition relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair ignition relay ground circuit.

5.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

1.

Install ignition relay.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between ignition relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY

Refer to 

PCS-61, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace fuse block (J/B).

NO

>> Replace ignition relay.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007563536

1.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove ignition relay.

Fuse block (J/B)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M3

6C

M122

82

Existed

Fuse block (J/B)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M3

6C

Not existed

Ignition relay

Ground

Continuity

Terminal

2

Existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Ignition relay

Terminal

5

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

PCS-62

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT

3.

Check the continuity between ignition relay terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace Ignition relay.

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

3 and 5

12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No current supply

Not existed

PBIB0098E

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

PCS

B2618 BCM

PCS-63

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

B

A

O

P

N

B2618 BCM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007563537

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2618 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-65, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2618 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-66, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT. 

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

PCS-63, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007563538

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self diagnostic result” mode with CONSULT.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See 

PCS-63, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC B2618 displayed again?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-76, "Removal and Installation"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2618

BCM

An immediate operation of ignition relay (IPDM E/
R) is requested by BCM, but there is no response 
for more than 1 second

BCM

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

PCS-64

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007563539

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT. 

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

PCS-64, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007563540

1.

CHECK IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector and IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-31, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-76, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B261A

PUSH-BUTTON IG-
NITION SWITCH

BCM detects a difference of signal for 1 second or 
more between the following information. 
• Power supply position by push-button ignition 

switch

• Power supply position from IPDM E/R (CAN)

Harness or connectors
(Push-button ignition switch circuit is 
open or shorted.)

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E10

28

Ground

Battery voltage

IPDM E/R

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E10

28

M121

60

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E10

28

Not existed

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     66      67      68      69     ..