Qashqai J11. Meter warning lamp & indicator - part 4

 

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Qashqai J11. Meter warning lamp & indicator - part 4

 

 

MWI-50

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

METER SYSTEM

JRNWE0823GB

MWI

METER SYSTEM

MWI-51

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

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JRNWE0824GB

MWI-52

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

METER SYSTEM

JRNWE0825GB

MWI

METER SYSTEM

MWI-53

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

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JRNWE0826GB

MWI-54

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

METER SYSTEM

JRNWE0827GB

MWI

METER SYSTEM

MWI-55

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

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JRNWE0828GB

MWI-56

< BASIC INSPECTION >

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW (METER SYSTEM)

BASIC INSPECTION

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW (METER SYSTEM)

Work flow

INFOID:0000000010329967

OVERALL SEQUENCE

• Reference 1···

MWI-28, "Description"

.

• Reference 2···

MWI-40, "DTC Index"

.

• Reference 3···

MWI-56, "Work flow"

.

DETAILED FLOW

1.

OBTAIN INFORMATION ABOUT SYMPTOM

Interview the customer to obtain as much information as possible about the conditions and environment under
which the malfunction occurred.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SYMPTOM

JSNIA4484GB

MWI

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW (METER SYSTEM)

MWI-57

< BASIC INSPECTION >

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• Check the symptom based on the information obtained from the customer.
• Check that any other malfunctions are present.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS OPERATION

Check that the on board diagnosis function operates. Refer to 

MWI-28, "Description"

Does the on board diagnosis function operate normally?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

4.

CHECK CONSULT SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

1.

Connect CONSULT and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to 

MWI-40, "DTC Index"

.

2.

When DTC is detected, follow the instructions below:

-

Record DTC and Freeze Frame Data.

Are self-diagnosis results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

5.

NARROW DOWN THE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

Perform symptom diagnosis and narrow down the malfunctioning parts.

>> GO TO 8.

6.

CHECK COMBINATION METER POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITS

Check combination meter power supply and ground circuits. Refer to 

MWI-66, "COMBINATION METER :

Diagnosis Procedure"

Is inspection result OK?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

7.

REPLACE COMBINATION METER

Replace combination meter.

>> GO TO 9.

8.

REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
NOTE:
If DTC is displayed, erase DTC after repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

>> GO TO 9.

9.

FINAL CHECK

Check that the combination meter operates normally.
Do they operate normally?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 1.

MWI-58

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000010329970

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
Refer to 

LAN-56, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communication Signal Chart"

.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010329971

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329972

1.

PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

2.

Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of “METER/M&A”.

Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?

YES

>> Refer to 

LAN-28, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Display contents of 

CONSULT

Diagnostic item is detected when ...

Probable malfunction location

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When combination meter is not transmitting or 
receiving CAN communication signal for 2 sec-
onds or more.

CAN communication system

MWI

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

MWI-59

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000010329973

Initial diagnosis of combination meter.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010329974

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329975

1.

REPLACE COMBINATION METER

When DTC “U1010” is detected, replace combination meter.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Display contents of CON-

SULT

Diagnostic item is detected when ...

Probable malfunction location

U1010

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Any malfunction is detected during initial diagno-
sis of combination meter CAN controller.

Combination meter

MWI-60

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

B2205 VEHICLE SPEED

B2205 VEHICLE SPEED

Description

INFOID:0000000010329976

Vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication
line to combination meter.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010329977

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329978

1.

PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSIS OF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Perform “Self Diagnosis Result” of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), and repair or replace malfunc-
tioning parts.

>> •

BRC-43, "CONSULT Function"

DTC

Display contents of 

CONSULT

Diagnostic item is detected when ...

Probable malfunction location

B2205

VEHICLE SPEED

The abnormal vehicle speed signal is input 
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control 
unit) for 2 seconds or more.

• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

MWI

B2267 ENGINE SPEED

MWI-61

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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B2267 ENGINE SPEED

Description

INFOID:0000000010329979

The engine speed signal is transmitted from ECM to the combination meter with CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010329980

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329981

1.

PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSIS OF ECM

Perform “Self Diagnosis Result” of ECM, and repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

>> •

ECH-49, "CONSULT Function"

  (HRA2DDT models)

ECK-52, "CONSULT Function"

  (K9K models)

EC9-63, "CONSULT Function"

  (R9M models)

ECM-678, "CONSULT Function"

  (MR20DD models)

ECM-102, "CONSULT Function"

  (MR16DDT models)

DTC

Display contents of 

CONSULT

Diagnostic item is detected when ...

Probable malfunction location

B2267

ENGINE SPEED

ECM continuously transmits abnormal engine 
speed signals for 2 seconds or more.

• Crankshaft position sensor
• ECM

MWI-62

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

B2268 WATER TEMP

B2268 WATER TEMP

Description

INFOID:0000000010329982

The engine coolant temperature signal is transmitted from ECM to the combination meter via CAN communi-
cation.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010329983

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329984

1.

PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSIS OF ECM

Perform “Self Diagnosis Result” of ECM, and repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

>> •

ECH-49, "CONSULT Function"

  (HRA2DDT models)

ECK-52, "CONSULT Function"

  (K9K models)

EC9-63, "CONSULT Function"

  (R9M models)

ECM-678, "CONSULT Function"

  (MR20DD models)

ECM-102, "CONSULT Function"

  (MR16DDt models)

DTC

Display contents of 

CONSULT

Diagnostic item is detected when ...

Probable malfunction location

B2268

WATER TEMP

ECM continuously transmits abnormal engine 
coolant temperature signals for 60 seconds or 
more.

• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• ECM

MWI

B2321, B2322 OIL LEVEL SENSOR

MWI-63

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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B2321, B2322 OIL LEVEL SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000011191206

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Oil level sensor
• Oil level sensor signal circuit

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Wait for 5 minutes or more, then open the driver door.

Is “OIL LEV SEN OPEN” or “OIL LEV SEN SHORT” displayed?

YES

>> Refer to 

MWI-63, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000011191207

1.

CHECK OIL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect combination meter connector and oil level sensor connector.

3.

Check for continuity between combination meter harness connector and oil level sensor harness connec-
tor. 

*1: K9K Models

*2: R9M Models

*2: MR16DDT Models

4.

Check for continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Refer to 

MWI-64, "Component Inspection"

.

NO

>> Repair harnesses or connectors.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Detection condition

B2321

OIL LEV SEN OPEN
(Oil level sensor open)

Oil level sensor signal circuit is open.
(Resistance value of oil level sensor exceeds 20 

)

B2322

OIL LEV SEN SHORT
(Oil level sensor short)

Oil level sensor signal circuit is shorted.
(Resistance value of oil level sensor is less than 3 

)

Terminals

Continuity

Combination meter

Oil level sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M52

49

F141*

1

F142*

2

F216*

3

1

Existed

50

2

Combination meter

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M52

49

Not existed

50

MWI-64

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

B2321, B2322 OIL LEVEL SENSOR

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000011191208

1.

CHECK OIL LEVEL SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect oil level sensor connector.

3.

Check continuity between the following terminals of the oil level sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace oil level sensor.

Terminals

Resistance value (

)

Oil level sensor

+

1

2

3 - 20

MWI

B2323 ILLUMINATION CONTROL SIGNAL

MWI-65

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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B2323 ILLUMINATION CONTROL SIGNAL

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000011191211

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Illumination control signal circuit
• Combination meter

FAIL-SAFE

Output stop in illumination control signal

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and turn the combination switch (lighting switch) to 1ST position.

2.

Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of “METER/M&A.”

Is “ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT” displayed?

YES

>> Refer to 

MWI-65, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000011191212

1.

CHECK ILLUMINATION CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect harness connector of the combination meter vehicle side  and all the connectors connected to
illumination control signal circuit.

3.

Check harness continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-86, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis contents)

Detecting condition

B2323

ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(Illumination output circuit)

Illumination control signal shorted to ground

Combination meter

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M52

43

Not existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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