Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 255

 

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Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 255

 

 

ROAD TEST

TM-225

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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6.

Accelerate vehicle to 2/8-way throttle depressing accelerator
pedal constantly.

Read vehicle speed and engine speed. Refer to 

TM-348,

"Shift Characteristics"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Refer to 

TM-294, "Symptom Table"

. Continue “Road

Test”.

2.

CHECK VEHICLE SPEED WHEN SHIFTING GEARS — PART 2 

1.

Park vehicle on flat surface.

2.

Move selector lever to “D” position. 

3.

Accelerate vehicle to full depression depressing accelerator
pedal constantly.

Read vehicle speed and engine speed.Refer to 

TM-348,

"Shift Characteristics"

.

OK or NG

OK 

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Refer to 

TM-294, "Symptom Table"

. Continue “Road

Test”.

3.

CHECK MANUAL MODE FUNCTION

Move to manual mode from “D” position.

Does it switch to manual mode?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Refer to 

TM-294, "Symptom Table"

. Continue “Road Test”.

4.

CHECK SHIFT-UP FUNCTION

During manual mode driving, is upshift from M1 

 M2 

 M3 

 M4 

 M5 

 M6 performed?

 Read the gear position. Refer to 

TM-185, "CONSULT Function"

Is upshifting correctly performed?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Refer to 

TM-294, "Symptom Table"

. Continue “Road Test”.

5.

CHECK SHIFT-DOWN FUNCTION

During manual mode driving, is downshift from M6 

 M5 

 M4 

 M3 

 M2 

 M1 performed?

 Read the gear position. Refer to 

TM-185, "CONSULT Function"

Is downshifting correctly performed?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Refer to 

TM-294, "Symptom Table"

. Continue “Road Test”.

6.

CHECK ENGINE BRAKE FUNCTION

Check engine brake.
Does engine braking effectively reduce speed in M1 position?

YES

>> 1.

Stop the vehicle.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to 

TM-185, "CONSULT Function"

.

NO

>> Refer to 

TM-294, "Symptom Table"

. Then continue trouble diagnosis.

SCIA6644E

SCIA4366E

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-226

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

CVT POSITION

CVT POSITION

Inspection and Adjustment

INFOID:0000000009752565

INSPECTION

1.

Place selector lever in “P” position, and turn ignition switch ON (engine stop).

2.

Make sure that selector lever can be shifted to other than “P” position when brake pedal is depressed.
Also make sure that selector lever can be shifted from “P” position only when brake pedal is depressed.

3.

Move the selector lever and check for excessive effort, sticking, noise or rattle.

4.

Confirm the selector lever stops at each position with the feel of engagement when it is moved through all
the positions. Check that the actual position of the selector lever matches the position shown by the shift
position indicator and the manual lever on the transaxle.

5.

The method of operating the selector lever to individual posi-
tions correctly should be as shown.

6.

When selector button is pressed in “P”, “R” or “N” position with-
out applying forward/backward force to selector lever, check but-
ton operation for sticking.

7.

Confirm the back-up lamps illuminate only when selector lever is
placed in the “R” position. Confirm the back-up lamps do not illu-
minate when the selector lever is pushed toward the “R” position
when in the “P” or “N” position.

8.

Confirm the engine can only be started with the selector lever in
the “P” and “N” positions.

9.

Make sure transaxle is locked completely in “P” position.

10. When selector lever is set to manual shift gate, make sure that manual mode is displayed on combination

meter.
Shift selector lever to “+” and “–” sides, and check that set shift position changes.

ADJUSTMENT

1.

Place selector lever in “P” position.

CAUTION:

Turn wheels more than 1/4 rotations and apply the park lock.

2.

Loosen nut (A) and place manual lever (B) in “P” position.

CAUTION:

Never apply any force to the manual lever.

3.

Tighten nut. Refer to 

TM-311, "Removal and Installation"

.

CAUTION:

Fix the manual lever when tightening.

JPDIA0344GB

JSDIA2396ZZ

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

U0100 LOST COMMUNICATION (ECM A)

TM-227

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

U0100 LOST COMMUNICATION (ECM A)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752566

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine and wait for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “U0100” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-227, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752567

For the diagnosis procedure, refer to 

LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

U0100

Lost Communication With 
ECM/PCM A

When the ignition switch is ON, TCM is un-
able to receive the CAN communications 
signal from ECM continuously for 2 sec-
onds or more.

• ECM
• Harness or connector

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-228

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000009752568

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H and CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752569

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and wait for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.

3.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-228, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752570

For the diagnosis procedure, refer to 

LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

U1000

CAN Communication Line

When the ignition switch is ON, TCM cannot 
send the CAN communication signal continu-
ously for 2 seconds or more. 

Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

TM-229

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000009752571

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H and CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752572

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Run engine for at least 6 consecutive seconds at idle speed.

3.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.

Is “U1010” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-229, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752573

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the TCM. Refer to 

TM-320, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

U1010

TCM Communication Mal-
function

When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller to TCM.

TCM

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-230

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B

P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B

Description

INFOID:0000000009752574

BCM detects ON/OFF state of the stop lamp switch and transmits the data to the CVT control unit via CAN
communication by converting the data to a signal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752575

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0703” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-230, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752576

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

3.

Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0703

Brake Switch B Circuit

• TCM detects malfunction in CAN communi-

cation between BCM.

• TCM detects a state that ON/OFF of stop 

lamp switch signal is not switched.

• Harness or connectors
- (Stop lamp switch, and BCM circuit are 

open or shorted.)

- (CAN communication line is open or 

shorted.)

• Stop lamp switch
• BCM

VEHICLE SPEED

: 30 km/h (19 MPH)

+

Voltage

Stop lamp switch

Connector

Terminal

E102

1

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B

TM-231

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND BCM (PART 1)

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and BCM harness connector ter-
minal.

Without intelligent key system

With intelligent key system

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND BCM (PART 2)

Check short circuit in harness between stop lamp switch harness connector terminal 2 and BCM harness con-
nector terminal 9.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK INSTALLATION POSITION OF STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check stop lamp switch mounting position. Refer to 

BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Adjust stop lamp switch mounting position.

5.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check stop lamp switch. Refer to 

TM-231, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace stop lamp switch.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between battery and stop lamp switch connector terminal 1. Refer to

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Battery
• 10A fuse [No.38, located in fuse block (J/B)]. Refer to 

PG-62, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)

INFOID:0000000009752577

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.

Stop lamp switch

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E102

2

M65

9

Existed

Stop lamp switch

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E102

2

M68

9

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-232

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-18, "Exploded View"

.

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1 – 2

Depressed brake pedal

Existed

Released brake pedal

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A

TM-233

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752578

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 2)

Perform function check of combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-20, "On Board Diagnosis Function"

.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM FUNCTION CHECK

NOTE:
DTC cannot be identified through this inspection.
1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check that the shift position indicator on the combination meter is displayed correctly when the selector
lever is shifted to each position (“P”, “R”, “N”, “D”).

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-233, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752579

1.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect transmission range switch connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between transmission range switch harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0705

Transmission Range Sensor 
A Circuit (PRNDL Input)

• Range signal is not input to TCM.
• 2 or more position signals are input to TCM.

• Harness or connectors

(Transmission range switches circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Transmission range switch

+

Condition

Voltage

Transmission range switch

Connector

Terminal

F27

3

Ground

Ignition switch: ON

10 – 16 V

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-234

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and transmission range switch harness con-
nector terminals.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH MOUNTING POSITION

1.

Remove control cable from manual lever. Refer to 

TM-310, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Check transmission range switch mounting position. Refer to 

TM-318, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Adjust transmission range switch mounting position.

5.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

1.

Install control cable to manual lever. Refer to 

TM-310, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Check transmission range switch. Refer to 

TM-235, "Component Inspection (Transmission Range

Switch)"

.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace transmission range switch.

6.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH AND IPDM E/R 

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R harness
connector terminal.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

TCM

Transmission range switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

1

F27

5

Existed

2

6

3

7

11

4

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

1

Ground

Not existed

2

3

11

IPDM E/R

Transmission range switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E15

57

F27

3

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A

TM-235

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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TM

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NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-41, "Wiring Dia-

gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 57 and transmission range switch

harness connector terminal 5.

• 10A fuse (No.55, IPDM E/R). Refer to 

PG-64, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)

INFOID:0000000009752580

1.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

Check continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace transmission range switch. Refer to 

TM-318, "Removal and Installation"

.

Transmission range switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1 – 2

Manual lever: “P” and “N” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

3 – 4

Manual lever: “P” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

3 – 5

Manual lever: “R” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

3 – 6

Manual lever: “N” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

3 – 7

Manual lever: “D” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-236

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752581

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 1)

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 2)

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “ATF TEMP SEN”.

Is the value of “ATF TEMP SEN” within 2.03 – 0.16 V?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO-1 (“ATF TEMP SEN” indicates 0.15 or less)>>Go to 

TM-237, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-2 (“ATF TEMP SEN” indicates 2.04 or more)>>GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “RANGE”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 14 minutes (Total).

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0710

Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit

• Detected value from CVT fluid temperature 

sensor received by TCM is less than 20

°

(68

°

F) for a certain length of time.

• CVT Fluid temperature sensor value that 

TCM receives is more than 180

°

C (356

°

F).

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• CVT fluid temperature sensor

A/T fluid temperature does not rise to the 
specified temperature after driving for a cer-
tain period of time with the TCM-received fluid 
temperature sensor value between -40

°

C (-

40

°

F) and 20

°

C (68

°

F).

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is stuck.)

• A/T fluid temperature sensor

The following conditions are maintained for 5 
minutes after the completion of engine diag-
nosis P0111, P0116, and P0196:
• A/T fluid temperature 

 Engine coolant tem-

perature > 53

°

C (127

°

F)

• A/T fluid temperature 

 Engine coolant tem-

perature < 

27

°

C (

16.6

°

F)

A/T fluid temperature sensor

RANGE

: “D” position

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: 1.0/8 or more

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

TM-237

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.

Is “P0710” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-237, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit connector.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace the control valve. Refer to

TM-322, "Removal and Installation"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752582

1.

CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit connector.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR) (PART 1)

1.

Disconnect the TCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR) (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F209

17 – 19

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

Approx. 6.83 – 6.29 k

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

Approx. 2.25 – 2.10 k

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

Approx. 0.90 – 0.85 k

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F209

17 – 19

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

Approx. 6.83 – 6.29 k

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

Approx. 2.25 – 2.10 k

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

Approx. 0.90 – 0.85 k

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

13

F51

17

Existed

25

19

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-238

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)

1.

Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to 

TM-322, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-
minals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)

Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

 CHECK DTC (TCM)

With CONSULT

1.

Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to 

TM-236, "DTC Logic"

.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0710” detected?

YES-1 (“P0710” only)>>There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace the control

valve. Refer to 

TM-322, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES-2 (“P0710” and other DTC)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-339, "2WD : Removal and

Installation"

 (2WD) or 

TM-342, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

13

Ground

Not existed

25

CVT unit

Control valve

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F209

17

F208

22

Existed

19

21

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

TM-239

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752583

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “SEC SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0715” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-239, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752584

1.

 CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect primary speed sensor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0715

Input/Turbine Speed Sensor A 
Circuit

• Primary speed signal is not input to TCM
• Primary pulley speed sensor value is less 

than 150 rpm while secondary pulley speed 
is 500 rpm or more

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Primary speed sensor

SEC SPEED

: 500 rpm or more

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

+

Voltage

Primary speed sensor

Connector

Terminal

F55

3

Ground

10 V – 16 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

TM-240

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

2.

 CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Connect primary speed sensor connector.

3.

Lift up the vehicle.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Check frequency of primary speed sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and primary speed sensor connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and primary speed sensor harness connec-
tor terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace primary speed sensor. Refer to 

TM-329, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND IPDM E/R

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector terminal.

TCM

Condition

Frequency (Approx.) 

Connector

+

Terminal

F81

33

25

• Selector lever: “M

1

” position

• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH) 

720 Hz

JPDIA0819ZZ

TCM

Primary speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

25

F55

1

Existed

33

2

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

25

Ground

Not existed

33

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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