Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 216

 

  Index      Manuals     Nissan Juke (2014 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     214      215      216      217     ..

 

 

Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 216

 

 

B26F3 STARTER CONTROL RELAY

SEC-91

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B26F3 STARTER CONTROL RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009754670

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B26F3 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-79, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B26F3 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-80, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine.

CVT models

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

M/T models

-

Shift lever: In the Neutral position

-

Clutch pedal: Depressed

2.

Wait 2 seconds after engine started.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-91, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754671

1.

CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the diagnosis procedure related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

PCS-24, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26F3

START CONT RLY ON

BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn starter 
control relay OFF, but BCM cannot receive 
starter control relay OFF state signal from 
IPDM E/R (CAN).

• Harness or connectors 

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• IPDM  E/R

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-92

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B26F4 STARTER CONTROL RELAY

B26F4 STARTER CONTROL RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009754672

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B26F4 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-79, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B26F4 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-80, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.

CVT models

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

M/T models

-

Shift lever: In the Neutral position

-

Clutch pedal: Depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-92, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754673

1.

CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the diagnosis procedure related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

PCS-24, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26F4

START CONT RELAY 
OFF

BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn starter control 
relay ON, but BCM cannot receive starter control 
relay ON state signal from IPDM E/R.

• Harness or connectors 

(CAN communication line is open 
or shorted.)

• IPDM E/R

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

B26F7 BCM

SEC-93

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B26F7 BCM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009754674

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press door request switch.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-94, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754675

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26F7. Refer to 

SEC-93, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26F7

BCM

Inside key antenna output circuit in BCM is malfunctioning.

BCM

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-94

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B26F8 BCM

B26F8 BCM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009754676

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
DTC B26F8 can be detected even though the related circuit is not used in this vehicle.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-94, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754677

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of ”BCM” using CONSULT.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26F8.
Refer to 

SEC-94, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26F8

BCM

Starter control replay control signal and feedback circuit 
signal (inside BCM) does not match.

BCM

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

SEC-95

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009754678

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B26F9 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-79, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B26F9 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-80, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

1.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to 

EC-470, "DTC Logic"

.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-95, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754679

1.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM connector.

4.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26F9

CRANK REQ CIR SHORT

BCM detects that the status of the following 
signals does not match.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from 

ECM (CAN)

• Harness or connectors 

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors 

(Cranking request signal circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• ECM
• BCM

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M69

64

Ground

Ignition switch OFF

3.6

Ignition switch ON

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P

0

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: 

Other than P

12

Engine running

12

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-96

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

5.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

3.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26F9. Refer to 

SEC-95, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM.
Refer to 

EC-561, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

BCM

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M69

64

F26

92

Existed

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M69

64

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

SEC-97

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009754680

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B26FA is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-79, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B26FA is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-80, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

1.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to 

EC-470, "DTC Logic"

.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT. 

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-97, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754681

1.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM connector.

4.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26FA

CRANK REQ CIR OPEN

BCM detects that the status of the following 
signals does not match.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from 

ECM (CAN)

• Harness or connectors 

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors 

(Cranking request signal circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• BCM
• ECM

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M69

64

Ground

Ignition switch OFF

3.6

Ignition switch ON

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P

0

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: 

Other than P

12

Engine running

12

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-98

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

5.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

EC-561, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

3.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26FA. Refer to 

SEC-97, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM.
Refer to 

EC-561, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

BCM

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M69

64

F26

92

Existed

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M69

64

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

B26FB CLUTCH SWITCH

SEC-99

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B26FB CLUTCH SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009754682

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B26FB is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-79, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B26FB is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-80, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES >> Go 

to 

SEC-99, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754683

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self diagnostic result” mode of BCM using CONSULT.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26FB. Refer to 

SEC-99, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT

Refer to 

EC-543, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

B26FB

CLUTCH SW

BCM receives the abnormal signal of clutch 
pedal position switch from ECM via CAN 
communication.

• Harness or connector

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)
(Clutch pedal position switch circuit 
is open or shorted.)

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-100

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B26FC KEY REGISTRATION

B26FC KEY REGISTRATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009754684

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-100, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754685

1.

REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY

1.

Prepare Intelligent Key that matches the vehicle.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of Intelligent Key using CONSULT.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26FC

KEY REGISTRATION

Intelligent Key that does not match the vehicle is 
registered.

• Improper registration operation
• Intelligent Key
• BCM

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

SEC-101

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009754686

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B209F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

PCS-

30, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to 

EC-470, "DTC Logic"

.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754687

1.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM connector.

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B209F

CRANK REQ CIR OPEN 

When the following items do not match, a 
malfunction is detected.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from 

ECM (CAN)

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Cranking request signal circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• IPDM  E/R
• ECM

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E13

23

Ground

Ignition switch OFF

3.6

Ignition switch ON

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P

0

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: 

Other than P

12

Engine running

12

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-102

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

5.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE IPDM E/R

1.

Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B209F. Refer to 

SEC-101, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM.
Refer to 

EC-561, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

IPDM E/R

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

23

F26

92

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E13

23

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

SEC-103

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009754688

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B20A0 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

PCS-

30, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to 

EC-470, "DTC Logic"

.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-103, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754689

1.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM connector.

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B20A0

CRANK REQ CIR SHORT 

When the following items do not match, a 
malfunction is detected.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from 

ECM (CAN)

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Cranking request signal circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• IPDM E/R
• ECM

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E13

23

Ground

Ignition switch OFF

3.6

Ignition switch ON

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P

0

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: 

Other than P

12

Engine running

12

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-104

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

5.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE IPDM E/R

1.

Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B20A0. Refer to 

SEC-103, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM.
Refer to 

EC-561, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

IPDM E/R

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

23

F26

92

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E13

23

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY

SEC-105

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009754690

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B210B is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

PCS-

30, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.

CVT models

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

M/T models

-

Shift lever: In the Neutral position

-

Clutch pedal: Depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO (M/T models)>>INSPECTION END
NO (CVT models)>>GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Stop engine.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to 

EC-470, "DTC Logic"

.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754691

1.

INSPECTION START

Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.

Which procedure confirms DTC?

DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK DTC OF BCM

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210B

START CONT RLY ON

When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R detects 
that starter control relay is stuck in the ON position for 
5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status signal 

(IPDM E/R input)

• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R output)
• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is 
open or shorted.
(Ignition power supply No.2 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• IPDM E/R
• BCM

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-106

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

BCS-59, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210B. Refer to 

SEC-105, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPLLY NO.2 SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

6.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

3.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210B. Refer to 

SEC-105, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E17

69

Ground

Power supply position

OFF

0 - 1

ON

6 - 16

IPDM E/R

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E17

69

M70

101

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E17

69

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     214      215      216      217     ..