Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 101

 

  Index      Manuals     Nissan Juke (2012 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     99      100      101      102     ..

 

 

Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 101

 

 

P158A ECM

EC-433

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P158A ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577295

*: Since this DTC is detected when G sensor calibration is incomplete, there is not replacement parts.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-433, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577296

1.

PERFORM CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR

Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to 

EC-134, "Work Procedure"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause*

P158A

G SENSOR
(G sensor calibration is incom-
plete)

ECM detects a state that calibration of the G 
sensor is incomplete.

G sensor calibration is incomplete

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-434

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR

P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577297

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-434, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577298

1.

CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P159A

G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit)

When ECM detects the following status:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is less than 0.5 V or more than 5.02 V 
continuously for 5 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.) 
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• G sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position 

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Engine oil pressure sensor

P159C

G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit low input)

When ECM detects the following status:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is less than 0.5 V continuously for 5 sec-
onds or more.

P159D

G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit high input)

When ECM detects the following status:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is more than 4.5 V continuously for 5 sec-
onds or more.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR

EC-435

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

Disconnect G sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK G SENSOR 

Check G sensor. Refer to 

EC-436, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> 1.

Replace G sensor.

2.

Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to 

EC-134, "Work Procedure"

.

4.

CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

5.

CHECK G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

G sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

B32

3

2

5 V

+

Continuity

G sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B32

1

F26

83

Existed

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

G sensor

Connector

Terminal

B32

3

Ground

5 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-436

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connectors and each sensor harness connectors

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577299

1.

CHECK G SENSOR

With CONSULT

1.

Remove G sensor.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Place the G sensor on a flat table.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

+

Continuity

G sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B32

3

F26

87

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

Ground

Existed

2

E18

123

124

127

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR

EC-437

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

5.

Select “G SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT to check indications according to the following
conditions:

*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).

Without CONSULT

1.

Remove G sensor.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Place the G sensor on a flat table.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminal
and ground.

*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace G sensor.

: Direction of gravitational force

Monitor item

Condition

Value (V)

G SENSOR

Parallel with the table (0G) (B)

2.18 – 2.82

Vertical to the table (

1G) (A)

Parallel with the table (0G) (B)

Vertical to the table (1G) (C)

0.85 – 1.49*

2.18 – 2.82*

3.51 – 4.15*

: Direction of gravitational force

+

Condition

Voltage (V)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F26

83

Ground

Parallel with the table 

(0G) (B)

2.18 – 2.82

Vertical to the table (

1G) 

(A)

Parallel with the table 

(0G) (B)

Vertical to the table (1G) 

(C)

0.85 – 1.49*

2.18 – 2.82*

3.51 – 4.15*

SCIA8343J

SCIA8343J

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-438

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P159B G SENSOR

P159B G SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577300

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds at 35 km/h (22 MPH) or more. 

3.

Stop the vehicle and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
NOTE:
• Depress the brake pedal to bring the vehicle to a full stop.
• Never depress the accelerator pedal while the vehicle is stopped.

4.

Repeat Step 2 and Step 3 thirteen times.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-439, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P159B

G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance)

Every time when the vehicle is stopped, ECM 
detects the following status 13 times in a row:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is less than 2.275V or more than 2.725 V 
continuously for 5 seconds or more. 

• Harness or connectors

(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.) 
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• G sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position 

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Engine oil pressure sensor
• G sensor fitting condition

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P159B G SENSOR

EC-439

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577301

1.

PERFORM CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR

Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to 

EC-134, "Work Procedure"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to 

EC-438, "DTC Logic"

.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK G SENSOR FITTING CONDITION

Check G sensor fitting condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> 1.

Adjust parts fitting condition.

2.

Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to 

EC-134, "Work Procedure"

.

4.

CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect G sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

5.

CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK G SENSOR 

Check G sensor. Refer to 

EC-441, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> 1.

Replace G sensor.

G sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

B32

3

2

5 V

G sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B32

1

F26

83

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-440

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P159B G SENSOR

2.

Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to 

EC-134, "Work Procedure"

.

7.

CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

8.

CHECK G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

10.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connectors and each sensor harness connectors

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

G sensor

Connector

Terminal

B32

3

Ground

5 V

G sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B32

2

F26

87

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

Ground

Existed

2

E18

123

124

127

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P159B G SENSOR

EC-441

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577302

1.

CHECK G SENSOR

With CONSULT

1.

Remove G sensor.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Place the G sensor on a flat table.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Select “G SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT to check indications according to the following
conditions:

*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).

Without CONSULT

1.

Remove G sensor.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Place the G sensor on a flat table.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminal
and ground.

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

: Direction of gravitational force

Monitor item

Condition

Value (V)

G SENSOR

Parallel with the table (0G) (B)

2.18 – 2.82

Vertical to the table (

1G) (A)

Parallel with the table (0G) (B)

Vertical to the table (1G) (C)

0.85 – 1.49*

2.18 – 2.82*

3.51 – 4.15*

: Direction of gravitational force

SCIA8343J

SCIA8343J

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-442

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P159B G SENSOR

*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace G sensor.

+

Condition

Voltage (V)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F26

83

Ground

Parallel with the table 

(0G) (B)

2.18 – 2.82

Vertical to the table (

1G) 

(A)

Parallel with the table 

(0G) (B)

Vertical to the table (1G) 

(C)

0.85 – 1.49*

2.18 – 2.82*

3.51 – 4.15*

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2

EC-443

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2

Description

INFOID:0000000007577303

ECM controls ON/OFF state of the starter relay, according to the engine and vehicle condition. Models with no
Intelligent Key System transmit a control signal directly to IPDM E/R. On the other hand, models with the Intel-
ligent Key System transmit a control signal to IPDM E/R by way of BCM via CAN communication.
Under normal conditions, ECM controls and maintains the starter relay in OFF state during engine running or
“D” position. 
When detecting a decrease in engine speed due to rapid deceleration or heavy load condition, ECM controls
and reactivates the starter relay.
IPDM E/R detects a control state of starter relay and starter control relay and transmits a feedback signal to
ECM via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577304

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC U1001, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to 

EC-163,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to 

EC-381,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B209F or B20A0 of IPDM E/R, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or

B20A0. Refer to 

SEC-90, "DTC Logic"

 or 

SEC-92, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B26F9 or B26FA of BCM, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or B20A0.

Refer to 

SEC-84, "DTC Logic"

 or 

SEC-86, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND C

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1650

STR MTR RELAY 2
(Starter relay circuit)

A

Starter relay is stuck ON.

• Harness and connectors

(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and 
ECM harness connector is shorted to ground.)
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and 
BCM harness connector is shorted to ground.)

• IPDM  E/R

B

Starter relay power supply circuit is 
excessively high voltage.

• Harness and connectors

(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and 
ECM harness is open or shorted to power.)
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and 
BCM harness is open or shorted to power.)
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and bat-
tery is open.)

• IPDM  E/R

C

Starter relay circuit is excessively 
low voltage

• Harness and connectors

(Starter relay circuit is open or shorted.)

• IPDM  E/R

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-444

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-444, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

With CONSULT

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.
1.

Start the engine.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Lift up drive wheels.

7.

Turn ignition switch ON.

8.

Select “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

9.

Restart the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.

10. Shift the selector lever to D position while depressing fully the brake pedal.
11. Select 1 - 4 cylinders in “POWER BALANCE” and cut the fuel of all cylinders.
12. Check 1st trip DTC.

Without CONSULT

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.
1.

Start the engine.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Lift up drive wheels.

7.

Restart the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.

8.

Shift the selector lever to D position while depressing fully the brake pedal.

9.

Remove vacuum hoses from intake manifold.

10. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-444, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577305

1.

CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the starter motor relay power supply circuit. Refer to 

PCS-30, "Diagnosis Procedure"

 (With Intelligent

Key system) or 

PCS-58, "Diagnosis Procedure"

 (Without Intelligent Key system).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK STARTER RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT

With Intelligent Key system

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Disconnect BCM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2

EC-445

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

5.

Also check harness for short to ground to power.

Without Intelligent Key system

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-31, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

IPDM E/R

BCM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

30

M70

97

Existed

+

Continuity

IPDM E/R

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

30

F26

66

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-446

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY

P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY

Description

INFOID:0000000007577306

ECM controls ON/OFF state of the starter relay, according to the engine and vehicle condition. Models with no
Intelligent Key System transmit a control signal directly to IPDM E/R. On the other hand, models with the Intel-
ligent Key System transmit a control signal to IPDM E/R by way of BCM via CAN communication.
Under normal conditions, ECM controls and maintains the starter relay in OFF state during engine running or
“D” position. 
When detecting a decrease in engine speed due to rapid deceleration or heavy load condition, ECM controls
and reactivates the starter relay.
IPDM E/R detects a control state of starter relay and starter control relay and transmits a feedback signal to
ECM via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577307

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC U1001, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to 

EC-163,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to 

EC-381,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B209F or B20A0 of IPDM E/R, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or

B20A0. Refer to 

SEC-90, "DTC Logic"

 or 

SEC-92, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B26F9 or B26FA of BCM, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or B20A0.

Refer to 

SEC-84, "DTC Logic"

 or 

SEC-86, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start the engine and let it idle at least 30 seconds.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-447, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P1651

STR MTR RELAY
(Starter control relay circuit)

A correlated error is detected for 2 sec-
onds or more between a control signal 
transmitted from ECM and a feedback sig-
nal transmitted from IPDM E/R via CAN 
communication line.

• Harness or connectors

(Between ECM harness connector and 
IPDM E/R harness connector is short-
ed to power.)
(Between ECM harness connector and 
BCM harness connector is shorted to 
power.)

• IPDM  E/R
• BCM

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY

EC-447

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577308

1.

INSPECTION START

Check the starter motor operation.

Is the starter motor operated?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R

Check DTC with IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-13, "CONSULT Function (IPDM E/R)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> With Intelligent Key system: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without Intelligent Key system: GO TO 6.
NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.

3.

CHECK DTC WITH BCM

Check DTC with BCM. Refer to 

BCS-29, "BCM : CONSULT Function (BCM - BCM)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.

4.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II

1.

Disconnect BCM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

92

E13

23

Existed

+

Continuity

ECM

BCM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

92

M69

64

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-448

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY

5.

Also check harness for short to ground to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-31, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

92

E13

23

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     99      100      101      102     ..