Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 363

 

  Index      Manuals     Juke F15 (2012 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     361      362      363      364     ..

 

 

Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 363

 

 

TM-240

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1701 TCM

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.
• Harness for short or open between battery and TCM connector terminal 47
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM connector terminal 46, 48
• 10A fuse (No. 55, located in the IPDM E/R) 
• 10A fuse (No. 33, located in the J/B) 
• Ignition switch. Refer to 

PG-15, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. 

3.

CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TCM

Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to 

TM-164, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace the TCM. Refer to 

TM-280, "Removal and Installation"

.

TCM connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

5

Existed

42

P1705 TP SENSOR

TM-241

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P1705 TP SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000006601643

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601644

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Depress accelerator pedal fully and release it, then wait for 5 seconds.

3.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P1705” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-241, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601645

1.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Read out the value of “ACC PEDAL OPEN”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH ECM 

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” in “ENGINE”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Check the DTC Detected Item.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P1705

Accelerator Pedal Position 
Sensor Signal Circuit

TCM does not receive the prop-
er accelerator pedal position 
signals (input by CAN commu-
nication) from ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is 
open or shorted.)

• ECM

Item name

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

ACC PEDAL OPEN

Released accelerator pedal - Fully de-
pressed accelerator pedal

0.0/8 – 8.0/8

TM-242

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1722 VEHICLE SPEED

P1722 VEHICLE SPEED

Description

INFOID:0000000006601646

The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM by CAN com-
munication line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601647

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

Is “P1722” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601648

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2.

CHECK INPUT SIGNALS

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR”.

3.

Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VEHICLE SPEED” and “ESTM VSP SIG”.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P1722

Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit

• CAN communication with the 

ABS actuator and the electric 
unit (control unit) is malfunc-
tioning.

• There is a great difference 

between the vehicle speed 
signal from the ABS actuator 
and the electric unit (control 
unit), and the vehicle speed 
sensor signal. 

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• ABS actuator and electric 

unit (control unit)

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: 1.0/8 or less

VEHICLE SPEED

: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more

P1722 VEHICLE SPEED

TM-243

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

4.

Check if there is a great difference between the two values.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK TCM

Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to 

TM-164, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-280, "Removal and Installation"

.

Item name

Condition

Display value

ESTM VSP SIG

During driving

Approximately matches the speedometer 
reading.

VEHICLE SPEED

TM-244

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1723 SPEED SENSOR

P1723 SPEED SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000006601649

The secondary speed sensor detects the revolution of parking gear and generates a pulse signal. The pulse
signal is sent to the TCM, which converts it into vehicle speed.
The prymary speed sensor detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends a signal to the TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601650

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

Is “P1723” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-244, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601651

1.

CHECK STEP MOTOR FUNCTION

Perform the self-diagnosis check

Is a malfunction in the step motor function indicated in the results?

YES

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. (Check the step motor function. Refer to 

TM-252, "DTC Logic"

.)

NO

>> GO TO 2.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P1723

Speed Sensor Circuit

A rotation sensor error is de-
tected because the gear does 
not change in accordance with 
the position of the stepping mo-
tor.

CAUTION:

One of the “P0720”, the 
“P0715” or the “P0725“ is 
displayed with the DTC at the 
same time.

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Engine speed signal system
• Secondary speed sensor
• Primary speed sensor

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: More than 1.0/8

RANGE

: “D” position

ENG SPEED

: 450 rpm or more

Driving location

: Driving the vehicle uphill (in-
creased engine load) will help 
maintain the driving conditions 
required for this test.

P1723 SPEED SENSOR

TM-245

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

2.

CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-209, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-207, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL SYSTEM

Check engine speed signal system. Refer to 

TM-212, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK TCM

Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to 

TM-164, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace TCM.

TM-246

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1726 THROTTLE CONTROL SIGNAL

P1726 THROTTLE CONTROL SIGNAL

Description

INFOID:0000000006601652

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601653

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P1726” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-246, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601654

1.

CHECK DTC WITH ECM 

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” in “ENGINE”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check the DTC Detected Item.

2.

CHECK TCM

Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to 

TM-164, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace TCM.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P1726

Throttle Control Signal Circuit

The electronically controlled 
throttle for ECM is malfunction-
ing.

Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)

P1740 SELECT SOLENOID

TM-247

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P1740 SELECT SOLENOID

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601656

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P1740” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-247, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601657

1.

CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE

Check lock-up select solenoid valve.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P1740

Lock-up Select Solenoid Valve 
Circuit

• Normal voltage not applied to 

solenoid due to cut line, 
short, or the like.

• TCM detects as irregular by 

comparing target value with 
monitor value.

• Harness or connectors

(Solenoid circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Lock-up select solenoid valve

RANGE

: “D” position and “N” positions

(At each time, wait for 5 seconds.)

TCM connector

Ground

Resistance (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F81

37

17.0 – 38.0 

TM-248

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1740 SELECT SOLENOID

3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TCM

Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to 

TM-164, "Reference Value"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace TCM.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006601658

LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE

1.

LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-301, "Removal and Installation"

.

TCM connector

CVT unit harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

37

F51

13

Existed

CVT unit harness connector

Ground

Resistance (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F51

13

17.0 – 38.0 

P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL

TM-249

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL

Description

INFOID:0000000006601659

The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601660

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.

Is “P1745” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-249, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601661

1.

CHECK DTC 

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Erase self-diagnostic results.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 10 seconds or more.

5.

Start engine.

6.

Confirm self-diagnostic results again.

Is the “P1745” displayed?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-280, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P1745

Line Pressure Control Circuit

TCM detects the unexpected 
line pressure.

TCM

ATF TEMP SEN

: 1.0 – 2.0 V

If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the 
fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)

TM-250

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1777 STEP MOTOR

P1777 STEP MOTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601663

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

3.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.

Is “P1777” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-250, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601664

1.

CHECK INPUT SIGNALS

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR”.

3.

Start vehicle and read out the value of “STM STEP”, “SMCOIL A”, “SMCOIL B”, “SMCOIL C”, and
“SMCOIL D”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND STEP MOTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector and TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P1777

Step Motor Circuit

Each coil of the step motor is 
not energized properly due to 
an open or a short.

• Harness or connectors

(Step motor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Step  motor

Item name

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

STM STEP

During driving

0 step – 177 step

SMCOIL A

Changes ON

OFF.

SMCOIL B

SMCOIL C

SMCOIL D

P1777 STEP MOTOR

TM-251

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

If OK, check continuity between body ground and transaxle assembly.

6.

Reinstall any part removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK STEP MOTOR 

Check step motor. Refer to 

TM-251, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TCM

Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to 

TM-164, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace the TCM. Refer to 

TM-280, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006601665

STEP MOTOR

1.

STEP MOTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-301, "Removal and Installation"

.

TCM connector

CVT unit harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

27

F51

9

Existed

28

8

29

7

30

6

CVT unit harness connector

Resistance (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F51

6

7

 30.0 

8

9

CVT unit harness connector

 Ground

Resistance (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F51

6

 15.0 

7

8

9

TM-252

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1778 STEP MOTOR

P1778 STEP MOTOR

Description

INFOID:0000000006601666

• The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the flow of line

pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.

• This diagnosis item is detected when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.
• This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not oper-

ate normally.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601667

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by

“PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.

• If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to 

TM-252, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.

4.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.

With GST.

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.

Is “P1778” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-252, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601668

1.

CHECK STEP MOTOR

With CONSULT-III

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P1778

Step Motor Circuit Intermittent

There is a great difference be-
tween the number of steps for 
the stepping motor and for the 
actual gear ratio.

Step motor

ATF TEMP SEN

: 1.0 – 2.0 V

If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the 
fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)

TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)

CONSTANT ACCELERATION

: Keep 30 seconds or more

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: More than 1.0/8

RANGE

: “D” position

ENG SPEED

: 450 rpm or more

P1778 STEP MOTOR

TM-253

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

It is monitoring whether “GEAR RATIO: 2.34 – 0.39” changes similarly to “STM STEP: 0 – 177” by “DATA
MONITOR” mode.

Without CONSULT-III

Inspect the engine speed (rise and descend), vehicle speed, throttle position, and check shift change. Refer to

TM-308, "Shift Characteristics"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-301, "Removal and Installation"

.

TM-254

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT

SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000006601669

• TCM sends position indicator signals to combination meter by CAN communication line.
• Manual mode switch position is indicated on shift position indicator.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006601670

1.

CHECK SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.

Start engine.

2.

Check if correct selector lever position (“P”, “N”, “R” or “D”) is displayed as selector lever is moved into
each position.

3.

Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of
the position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “UP (+ side)” or “DOWN (

 side)”

side (1st 

 6th gear).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

TM-254, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601671

1.

CHECK INPUT SIGNALS

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check if correct selector lever position (“P”, “N”, “R” or “D”) is displayed as selector lever is moved into
each position.

3.

Select “RENGE” on “DATA MONITOR” and read out the value.

4.

Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of
the position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “UP (+ side)” or “DOWN (

 side)”

side (1st 

 6th gear).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO - 1 >>

The actual gear position does not change, or shifting into the manual mode is not possible (no
gear shifting in the manual mode possible). Or the shift position indicator is not indicated.

• Check manual mode switch. Refer to 

TM-228, "Component Inspection"

.

• Check CVT main system (Fail-safe function actuated). 
- Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”. Refer to 

TM-159, "CONSULT-III

Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

NO - 2 >>

The actual gear position changes, but the shift position indicator is not indicated.

• Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”. Refer to 

TM-159, "CONSULT-III

Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

NO - 3 >>

The actual gear position and the indication on the shift position indicator do not coincide.

• Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”. Refer to 

TM-159, "CONSULT-III

Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

NO - 4 >>

Only a specific position or positions is/are not indicated on the shift position indicator.

• Check the combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-23, "CONSULT-III Function"

.

SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM

TM-255

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006601674

1.

CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Shift the selector lever to “P” position.

3.

Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal released.

Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-255, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 2)

Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal depressed.

Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

TM-255, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601675

1.

CHECK POWER SOURCE (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between the stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH (PART 1)

Check stop lamp switch. Refer to 

TM-258, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (PART 1)

1.

Disconnect CVT shift selector connector

2.

Check the continuity between the stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and the CVT shift selector
harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (PART 1)

Check the continuity between the stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and ground.

Stop lamp switch harness 

connector

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E102

3

Ground

Battery voltage

Stop lamp switch harness 

connector

CVT shift selector harness 

connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E102

4

M57

5

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     361      362      363      364     ..