Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 174

 

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Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 174

 

 

P1650 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT

EC-993

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1650 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496703

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496704

1.

CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect thermoplunger control unit harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between thermoplunger control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• 100A fusible link (letter B)
• Harness for open and short between thermoplunger control unit and battery

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between thermoplunger control unit harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between thermoplunger control unit and ECM.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P1650

THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT
• 1.DEF: Signal incoherence.

• Fusible link
• Harness or connectors

(Thermoplunger control unit circuit is open or shorted.)

• Thermoplunger control unit
• Thermoplunger

Thermoplunger control unit

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F25

4

Ground

Battery voltage

5

Thermoplunger control unit

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

F57

104

Existed

2

93

3

120

7

123

8

108

EC-994

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P1650 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1.

Disconnect thermoplunger harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between thermoplunger control unit harness connector and thermoplunger harness
connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK THERMOPLUNGER

Refer to 

EC-994, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning Thermoplunger.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace thermoplunger control unit.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496705

1.

CHECK THERMOPLUNGER

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect thermoplunger harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between thermoplunger terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning thermoplunger.

Thermoplunger control unit

Thermoplunger

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F201

10

F202

1

Existed

11

F203

12

F204

9

F205

Terminal

Resistance

1 and ground

Not less than 2

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

P2002 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER

EC-995

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P2002 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496706

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496707

1.

CHECK DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER

Refer to 

EC-995, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER

1.

Replace diesel particulate filter.

2.

Perform “Diesel Particulate Filter Data Clear”. Refer to 

EC-884, "Work Procedure"

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496708

1.

CHECK DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER-I

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

With engine running in neutral position, make 4 accelerations (wait at least 10 seconds between 2 accel-
erations).

3.

Put white duster on exhaust line output.

4.

With engine running in neutral position, make 1 acceleration.

5.

Duster is still white.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER-II

1.

Put a new white duster.

2.

With engine running in neutral position, make 10 accelerations.

3.

Compare duster state with the first one (Step 1 - 5). If duster becames dark grey or black, diesel particu-
late filter is damaged.

Is the diesel particulate filter damaged?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

REPLACE DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER

1.

Replace diesel particulate filter.

2.

Perform “Diesel Particulate Filter Data Clear”. Refer to 

EC-884, "Work Procedure"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P2002

Diesel particulate filter efficiency below threshold
• 1.DEF: Connections
• 2.DEF: Clogged

• Diesel particulate filter

EC-996

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P2080 EGT SENSOR 1

P2080 EGT SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496709

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496710

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

 Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in 

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness
connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace exhaust gas temperature sensor 1.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P2080

Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 circuit
• 1.DEF: Measured temperature too high

• Harness or connectors

(Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1

Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F76

1

Ground

Approx. 5V

Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F76

2

F58

63

Existed

P2100 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

EC-997

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P2100 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496711

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496712

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 4 minutes.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in 

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

3.

Check the continuity between the following terminals.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK THROTRTLE CONTROL MOTOR

Perfor

EC-998, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-998, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P2100

Throttle control motor circuit
1.DEF:Signal incoherence.
2.DEF:Thermal protection

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor circuit is open or shorted)

• Electric throttle control actuator

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F43

1

F58

9

Existed

10

Not existed

6

9

Not existed

10

Existed

EC-998

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P2100 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496713

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connectors terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-998, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000006496714

1.

PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-882, "Work Procedure"

.

>> END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

+

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F58

9

E32

160

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed

0 V

10

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed

[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after 

turning ignition switch 
OFF

0 V

JSBIA0128GB

P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

EC-999

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496715

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496716

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-999, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000006496717

1.

PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-882, "Work Procedure"

.

>> END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P2119

Electric Throttle control actuator cir-
cuit
1.DEF:Offset implausible

• Harness or connectors
• Electric throttle control actuator

EC-1000

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P2120 APP SENSOR

P2120 APP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496718

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496719

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

 Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in 

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between accelerator pedal position sensor connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

• Harness connectors E105, M77 (RHD models)
• Harness connectors M95, M202 (RHD models)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.

4.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor.

3.

Check the continuity between accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector and ECM harness
connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P2120

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT
• 1.DEF: Signal outside upper limit
• 2.DEF: Signal outside lower limit

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 

(APP sensor 2)

Accelerator pedal position sensor

Ground

Voltage

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

2

E110 (LHD models)

M206 (RHD models)

5

Ground

Approx. 5V

Accelerator pedal position sensor

ECM

Continuity

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

2

E110 (LHD models)

M206 (RHD models)

1

E32

152

Existed

P2120 APP SENSOR

EC-1001

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

• Harness connectors E105, M77 (RHD models)
• Harness connectors M95, M202 (RHD models)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.

6.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector and ECM harness
connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

• Harness connectors E105, M77 (RHD models)
• Harness connectors M95, M202 (RHD models)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.

8.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 

Refer to 

EC-1001, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal position sensor.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496720

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between accelerator pedal position sensor as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal position sensor.

Accelerator pedal position sensor

ECM

Continuity

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

2

E110 (LHD models)

M206 (RHD models)

6

E32

151

Existed

Sensor

Terminals

Resistance

1

2 and 4

1.7 

±

 0.9 K

 

2

1 and 5

2.85 

±

 2.05 K

EC-1002

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P2226 BARO SENSOR

P2226 BARO SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496721

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496722

1.

REPLACE ECM

Perform 

EC-879, "Work Procedure"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P2226

BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
• 1.DEF: Above the max level
• 2.DEF: Below the min level

• ECM

P2263 TC SYSTEM

EC-1003

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P2263 TC SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496723

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496724

1.

CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for clogging, cracks
or improper connection. Refer to 

EC-825, "TURBOCHARGER

BOOST CONTROL : Vacuum Hose Drawing"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

Yes

>> Repair or replace.

No

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK AIR FILTER

Check that air filter is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?

Yes

>> Repair or replace.

No

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR DUCT

Check that intake air duct is not obstructed.

Is the inspection result normal?

Yes

>> Repair or replace.

No

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK VACUUM PUMP

Check vacuum pump.

Is the inspection result normal?

Yes

>> Repair or replace.

No

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER

Check turbocharger.
Is the inspection result normal?

Yes

>> Repair or replace.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P2263

AIR INLET CIRCUIT
• 1.DEF: Turbocharging pressure is too high.
• 2.DEF: Turbocharging pressure is too low.

• Harness or connectors

(Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve circuit 
is open or shorted.)

• Air inlet circuit
• Vacuum pump
• Vacuum hose
• Turbocharger
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Electric throttle control actuator
• EGR  circuit
• Exhaust pipe

SEF109L

EC-1004

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P2263 TC SYSTEM

No

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK EGR COOLER BYPASS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK EGR COOLER BYPASS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK EGR COOLER BYPASS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-894, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.

10.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-912, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.

11.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

Refer to 

EC-998, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator.

12.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F89

2

Ground

Battery voltage

EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E89

1

F57

86

Existed

P2263 TC SYSTEM

EC-1005

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.

>> INSPECTION END

EC-1006

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P245A EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

P245A EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496725

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P245A is displayed with DTC P0560 or P0657, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0560 or P0657.
Refer to 

EC-963, "DTC Logic"

 (DTC P0560) or 

EC-976, "DTC Logic"

 (DTC P0657).

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496726

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

 Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in 

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EGR cooler bypass valve control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between EGR cooler bypass valve control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and EGR cooler bypass valve control solenoid valve

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

3.

Check the continuity between EGR cooler bypass valve control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P245A

EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 
CIRCUIT
• 2.DEF: Signal outside lower limit
• 3.DEF: Signal outside upper limit

• Harness or connectors

(The EGR cooler bypass valve control solenoid 
valve circuit is open or shorted.)

• EGR cooler bypass valve control solenoid valve

EGR cooler bypass valve control solenoid valve

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F89

2

Ground

Battery voltage

EGR cooler bypass valve control solenoid valve

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F89

1

F57

86

Existed

P245A EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-1007

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

Refer to 

EC-1007, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace EGR cooler bypass valve control solenoid valve.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496727

1.

CHECK EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Measure the voltage signal between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EGR cooler bypass valve control solenoid valve.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

+

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F57

86

E32

160

[Engine is running]
• Not warm-up condi-

tion

• Idle speed

0.1 V

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)

EC-1008

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

PC415 COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT

PC415 COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000006496728

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496729

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496730

Go to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

PC415

COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
• 1.DEF: Invalid source computer multiplex signals
• 2.DEF: Invalid source computer multiplex signals.

•  Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or shorted)

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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