Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 167

 

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Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 167

 

 

EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING

EC-881

< BASIC INSPECTION >

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EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING

Description

INFOID:0000000006496544

EGR Volume Control Valve Closed Position Learning is an operation to learn the fully closed position of the
EGR volume control valve by monitoring the EGR volume control valve control position sensor output signal. 

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496545

1.

START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform “EGR ADAPTIVES” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 30 seconds.

4.

Start engine and let it idle.

5.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

6.

Check that the “NEW EGR/V OFFSET” and “LAST EGR/V OFSET” indication.

>> END

0.75V

<

NEW EGR/V OFFSET

=

LAST EGR/V OFSET

<

1.5V

EC-882

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[K9K]

THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING

THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING

Description

INFOID:0000000006496546

Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning is an operation to learn the fully closed position of the throttle valve by
monitoring the throttle position sensor output signal. It must be performed each time harness connector of
electric throttle control actuator or ECM is disconnected.
• Electric throttle control actuator is removed.
• Electric throttle control actuator is replaced.
• ECM is replaced.

NOTE:
The necessary operation is different depending on the operation result of ECM data save or write. Always
perform the operation according to procedures. Refer to 

EC-882, "Work Procedure"

.

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496547

1.

START

1.

Make sure that accelerator pedal is fully released.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 15 seconds.
Make sure that throttle valve moves during the above 15 seconds by confirming the operating sound.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 4 minutes.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

>> END

SERVICE REGENERATION

EC-883

< BASIC INSPECTION >

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SERVICE REGENERATION

Description

INFOID:0000000006496548

Service Regeneration is performed with CONSULT-III to reduce particulate matter in diesel particulate filter.
Service Regeneration should be performed in the following cases.
• ECM enters fail-safe mode because the amount of particulate matter in diesel particulate filter reaches the

specified level.
NOTE:
When ECM enters fail-safe mode because the amount of particulate matter in diesel particulate filter
reaches the specified level, check whether or not DTC is stored in ECM. In the case of DTC stored, perform
the Diagnostic Procedure for the DTC.

• ECM is replaced.

NOTE:
Based on the signal from sensors ECM measures the amount of particulate matter in diesel particulate filter
and stores the value in EEPROM (Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory). When ECM is
replaced as new one, there is a difference between the actual amount of particulate matter and the value
stored in new ECM, because the value stored in new ECM is initialized one. In the case above, ECM cannot
perform regeneration control correctly. So, perform service regeneration to make the amount of particulate
matter in diesel particulate filter zero.

• Component Inspection for diesel particulate filter is performed.

CAUTION:

To prevent engine racing, check engine oil level before running the forced service regeneration com-
mand.

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496549

1.

START

1.

Check engine oil level.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Select “SERVC REGENERATION” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

6.

Touch “START” and wait for approximately 30 minutes.
NOTE:
• Do not perform any vehicle operation during service regeneration.

7.

Wait until “END” is displayed.
NOTE:
• It takes approximately 30 minutes until “END” is displayed.

8.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

9.

Check engine oil level.

>> END

EC-884

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[K9K]

DPF (DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER) DATA CLEAR

DPF (DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER) DATA CLEAR

Description

INFOID:0000000006496550

Perform “DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER DATA CLEAR” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III
when oxidation catalyst with diesel particulate filter is replaced as new one. Based on the signal from sensors
ECM estimates the amount of particulate matter in diesel particulate filter and stores the value in EEPROM as
diesel particulate filter data. When oxidation catalyst with diesel particulate filter is replaced as new one, there
is a difference between diesel particulate filter data stored in ECM and the actual amount of particulate matter
in diesel particulate filter, because no particulate matter is trapped in new diesel particulate filter. In this case,
ECM cannot perform regeneration control correctly. So perform “DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER DATA
CLEAR” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III to clear diesel particulate filter data stored in ECM.

CAUTION:

Never perform “DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER DATA CLEAR” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III when oxidation catalyst with diesel particulate filter is not replaced as new one. Diesel partic-
ulate filter may be damaged because regeneration is not performed at appropriate timing.

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496551

1.

START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER DATA CLEAR” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “CLEAR” and wait a few seconds.

4.

Make sure that “CMPLT” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.

>> END

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-885

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496552

1.

INSPECTION START

Start engine.

Is engine running?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

3.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors M77, E105
• 10A fuse (No. 2)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

2.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

ECM

Voltage

+

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E32

141

E32

155

Battery voltage

156

157

160

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E32

155

Ground

Existed

156

157

160

EC-886

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO-1

>> Battery voltage does not exist: GO TO 7.

NO-2

>> Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds: GO TO 10.

7.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

8.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness or connectors E8, F1
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

ECM

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F57

67

Ground

After turning ignition switch OFF, battery volt-
age will exist for a few seconds, then drop ap-
proximately 0 V.

E32

153

ECM

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F57

105

Ground

Battery voltage

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F57

67

E14

44

Existed

E32

153

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-887

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness or connectors E8, F1
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

12.

CHECK 20A FUSE

1.

Disconnect 20A fuse (No. 43) from IPDM E/R.

2.

Check 20A fuse.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Replace 20A fuse.

13.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

14.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.

15.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal (Polarity)

Connector

Terminal (Polarity)

F57

105

E14

40

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E32

155

Ground

Existed

156

157

160

EC-888

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0001 FUEL PUMP

P0001 FUEL PUMP

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496553

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0001 is displayed with DTC P0560 or P0657, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0560 or P0657.
Refer to 

EC-963, "DTC Logic"

 (DTC P0560) or 

EC-976, "DTC Logic"

 (DTC P0657).

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496554

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE) POWER SUPPLY CIR-

CUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness or connectors E8, F1
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve)

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE) OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-

CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector
and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0001

HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE) 
CIRCUIT
• 1.DEF: Parameter at maximum stop
• 2.DEF: Parameter at minimum stop
• 3.DEF: Above the max level

• Harness or connectors

[High pressure supply pump (volumetric 
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]

• High pressure supply pump (volumetric 

control valve)

• Fuel line

High pressure supply pump 

(volumetric control valve)

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F61

1

Ground

Battery voltage

High pressure supply pump 

(volumetric control valve)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F61

2

F57

65

Existed

P0001 FUEL PUMP

EC-889

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)

Refer to 

EC-889, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace high pressure supply pump.

5.

CHECK FUEL LINE

Check fuel line cleanliness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Fuel line cleanliness.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496555

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace high pressure supply pump.

Terminals

Resistance

1 and 2

1.5 - 15

EC-890

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0002 FUEL PUMP

P0002 FUEL PUMP

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496556

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0002 is displayed with DTC P0087, P0089, P0090 or P0190, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0087, P0089, P0090 or P0190. Refer to 

EC-895, "DTC Logic"

 (DTC P0087), 

EC-897, "DTC Logic"

 (DTC

P0089), 

EC-899, "DTC Logic"

 (DTC P0090) or 

EC-917, "DTC Logic"

 (DTC P0190).

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496557

1.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM

Refer to 

EC-867, "Work Procedure (TEST 1: Low Pressure Fuel Supply System Check)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.

2.

CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP

Refer to 

EC-868, "Work Procedure (TEST 2: Internal Fuel Transfer Pump Check)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.

3.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)

Refer to 

EC-868, "Work Procedure [TEST 3: High Pressure Supply Pump (Pressure Control Valve) Check]"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.

4.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)

Refer to 

EC-869, "Work Procedure [TEST 4: High Pressure Supply Pump (Volumetric Control Valve) Check]"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.

5.

CHECK RAIL HIGH PRESSURE REGULATION 

Refer to 

EC-871, "Work Procedure (TEST 5: Rail High Pressure Regulation Check)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.

6.

CHECK MAJOR LEAK IN FUEL INJECTORS/FUEL INJECTORS OPEN

Refer to 

EC-876, "Work Procedure (TEST 6: Fuel Injectors Leak Check)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.

7.

CHECK INCORRECT FUEL INJECTION QUANTITY

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0002

HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE) 
ADAPTIVE
• 1.DEF: Parameter at maximum stop
• 2.DEF: Parameter at minimum stop
• 3.DEF: Above the max level
• 4.DEF: Signal incoherence.

• High pressure supply pump
• Fuel line

P0002 FUEL PUMP

EC-891

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Refer to 

EC-877, "Work Procedure (TEST 7: Fuel Injection Quantity Check)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTIO END.

NO

>> Repair or replace. Then GO TO 9.

9.

CLEAR PRESSURE REGULATION

Perform “PRES REG ADAPTIVE” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.

>> INSPECTION END.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496558

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace high pressure supply pump.

Terminals

Resistance

1 and 2

1.5 - 15

EC-892

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION

P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496559

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496560

1.

CHECK CKP SENSOR AND CMP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-932, "Diagnosis Procedure"

 (CKP sensor) and 

EC-934, "Diagnosis Procedure"

 (CMP sensor).

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0016

CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELA-
TION
• 1.DEF:Signal incoherence.

• Harness or connectors

(Camshaft position sensor circuit or crankshaft 
position sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Camshaft position sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Signal plate

P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-893

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496561

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496562

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR

OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-894, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0045

TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
• 1.DEF: Signal outside lower limit
• 2.DEF: Signal outside upper limit

• Harness or connectors

(The solenoid valve circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve

Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E55

2

Ground

Battery voltage

Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E55

1

F57

89

Existed

EC-894

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496563

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.

Terminals

Resistance

1 and 2

13.8 - 16.8 

 [at 23

°

C (73

°

F)]

P0087 FUEL PUMP

EC-895

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0087 FUEL PUMP

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496564

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:

 The DTC becomes present during the first 30 seconds after the engine starts.

•  In low ambient temperature conditions, diagnostic cannot make difference between a normal long engine

start and abnormal long engine start. So, DTC must be take in account only if customer complains about too
long or impossible engine start not only in cold conditions but also and especially in warm conditions. If cus-
tomer complains only in cold conditions, root cause of the problem could elsewhere like low battery level,
bad fuel specification (too viscous fuel). This DTC could appear after fuel filter too.

• Special notes:

 Starting and engine operation difficult or impossible.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496565

1.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM

Refer to 

EC-867, "Work Procedure (TEST 1: Low Pressure Fuel Supply System Check)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP

Refer to 

EC-868, "Work Procedure (TEST 2: Internal Fuel Transfer Pump Check)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

3.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)

Refer to 

EC-868, "Work Procedure [TEST 3: High Pressure Supply Pump (Pressure Control Valve) Check]"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

4.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)

Refer to 

EC-869, "Work Procedure [TEST 4: High Pressure Supply Pump (Volumetric Control Valve) Check]"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

5.

CHECK RAIL HIGH PRESSURE REGULATION 

Refer to 

EC-871, "Work Procedure (TEST 5: Rail High Pressure Regulation Check)"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0087

RAIL PRESSURE 
• 1.DEF: Voltage outside tolerance limits

• High pressure supply pump
• High pressure supply pump (Pres-

sure control valve)

• High pressure supply pump (Volu-

metric control valve)

• Fuel injector
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Air mixed with fuel
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel rail pressure relief valve
• Fuel  line
• Harness or connector

EC-896

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0087 FUEL PUMP

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTIO END.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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