Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 39

 

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Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 39

 

 

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM

BRC-181

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601896

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-181, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601897

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1121

FR LH OUT ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS OUT 
valve.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system

C1123

FR RH OUT ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS OUT 
valve.

C1125

RR LH OUT ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS OUT 
valve.

C1127

RR RH OUT ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS OUT 
valve.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

10 

 16 V

BRC-182

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check 50 A fusible link (I).

3.

Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (2) and 50 A fusible link (I).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to 

PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ABS OUT VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

10 

 16 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

3

Ground

Existed

4

C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL

BRC-183

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

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C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006386145

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1130” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-183, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006386146

1.

CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM

 With 

CONSULT-III.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

 With 

CONSULT-III.

1.

Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait 10 second or more.

3.

Start the engine and drive the vehicle for a short period of time.

4.

Stop the vehicle.

5.

Check that the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.

6.

After the vehicle stops, perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1130” detected?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Check pin terminals and connection of each harness connector for abnormal conditions. Repair or

replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1130

ENGINE SIGNAL 1

When a malfunction is detected in ECM system.

• ECM
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• CAN communication line

BRC-184

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601898

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1140” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-184, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601899

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.

Is DTC “C1140” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1140

ACTUATOR RLY

When a malfunction is detected in actuator relay.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

10 

 16 V

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-185

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

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BRC

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check 50 A fusible link (I).

3.

Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (2) and 50 A fusible link (I).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to 

PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

10 

 16 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

3

Ground

Existed

4

BRC-186

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006386147

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1142” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-186, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006386148

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system. Refer to 

BRC-205, "Diagnosis Proce-

dure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEACKAGE

Check brake fluid leakage.
• LHD: Refer to 

BR-12, "Inspection"

.

• RHD: Refer to 

BR-80, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

3.

Check ESP pressure sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.

Is DTC“C1142” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1142

PRESS SEN CIRCUIT

When a malfunction is detected in ESP pressure sen-
sor.

• Stop lamp switch system
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• ESP pressure sensor

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

BRC-187

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

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NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK ESP PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ESP pressure sensor harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between ESP pressure sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK ESP PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

3.

Check voltage ESP pressure sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

7.

CHECK ESP PRESSURESENSOR (1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Secure connect ESP pressure sensor harness connector.

3.

Check loose connection with harness connector.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

5.

In 1 second or more after ignition switch ON, check pressure sensor voltage.

NOTE:

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

ESP pressure sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E35

10

E113

1

Not existed

10

2

Not existed

10

3

Existed

7

1

Not existed

7

2

Existed

7

3

Not existed

32

1

Existed

32

2

Not existed

32

3

Not existed

ESP pressure sensor

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E113

 

2

Approx.  5  V

ESP pressure sensor

Condition

Voltage

connector

Terminal

E113

1 – 2

When brake pedal is not depressed.

Approx. 0.5 V

When brake pedal is depressed.

0.5 – 4.5 V (Note)

BRC-188

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

Voltage changes according to the degree of the application of the brake pedal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>>

Replace ESP pressure sensor.

• LHD: Refer to 

BR-24, "FRONT : Exploded View"

.

• RHD: Refer to 

BR-91, "FRONT : Exploded View"

.

C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

BRC-189

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

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C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006386150

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1143” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-189, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006386151

1.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check 10 A fuse (#3).

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1143

ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT

When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sen-
sor.

• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Fuse
• Ignition power supply system
• CAN communication line

Steering angle sensor

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M30

4

Ground

Approx. 0 V

Steering angle sensor

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M30

4

Ground

Battery voltage

BRC-190

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

3.

Check continuity and short circuit between steering angle sensor harness connector terminal (4) and 10 A
fuse (#3).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to 

PG-15, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check steering angle sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Check “STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT”. Refer to 

LAN-51, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to 

BRC-96, "Precaution for Harness Repair"

.

Steering angle sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M30

1

Ground

Existed

C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT

BRC-191

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

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C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006386152

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1144” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-191, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006386153

1.

ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to 

BRC-149, "Work Procedure"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ERECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

 With 

CONSULT-III.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1144” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SYSTEM

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check steering angle sensor system. Refer to 

BRC-189, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1144

ST ANG SEN SIGNAL

When neutral position adjustment of steering angle 
sensor is not complete.

• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Incomplete neutral position ad-

justment of steering angle sen-
sor

BRC-192

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006387131

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-192, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006387132

1.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check brake fluid level.

-

LHD: Refer to 

BR-12, "Inspection"

.

-

RHD: Refer to 

BR-80, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>>

Refill brake fluid.

• LHD: Refer to 

BR-12, "Refilling"

.

• RHD: Refer to 

BR-80, "Refilling"

.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Check brake fluids level switch. Refer to 

BRC-194, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1155

BR FLUID LEVEL LOW

• When brake fluid level low signal is detected.
• When an open circuit is detected in brake fluid level 

switch circuit.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Brake fluid level switch
• Combination meter

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

BRC-193

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>>

Replace reservoir tank. GO TO 4.

• LHD: Refer to 

BR-44, "Disassembly and Assembly"

.

• RHD: Refer to 

BR-109, "Disassembly and Assembly"

.

4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

3.

Check brake fluid level switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

4.

Check brake fluid level switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

5.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

6.

Check combination meter harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

7.

Check combination meter pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Connect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

2.

Connect combination meter harness connector.

3.

Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

6.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH HARNESS

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

3.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and combination meter harness con-
nector.

*1: 4WD
*2: 2WD

5.

Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.

Brake fluid level switch

Combination meter

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E37

*1

E42

*2

1

M34

11

Existed

BRC-194

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

*1: 4WD
*2: 2WD
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND

Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.

*1: 4WD
*2: 2WD

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK COMBINATION METER

Check combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-23, "CONSULT-III Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-69, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006387133

1.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between terminals of brake fluid level switch.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>>

Replace reservoir tank.

• LHD: Refer to 

BR-44, "Disassembly and Assembly"

.

• RHD: Refer to 

BR-109, "Disassembly and Assembly"

.

Brake fluid level switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E37

*1

E42

*2

1

Ground

Not existed

Brake fluid level switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E37

*1

E42

*2

2

Ground

Existed

Brake fluid level switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1 – 2

When brake fluid level in reservoir tank is within the specified level.

Not existed

When brake fluid level in reservoir tank is less than the specified 
level.

Existed

C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM

BRC-195

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006387188

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1164” or “C1165” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-195, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006387189

1.

CHECK CUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check 50 A fusible link (I).

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1164

CV 1

When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 1.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system

C1165

CV 2

When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 2.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

Battery voltage

BRC-196

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM

3.

Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (2) and 50 A fusible link (I).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to 

PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK CUT VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

3

Ground

Existed

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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